qualified alien definition
[…] Legal Permanent Residents 2. A qualified alien * is a non-citizen whose status on the date of their entry into the U.S. is listed below: • Lawfully admitted permanent resident under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA); For complete classification of title IV to the Code, see Tables. Section 309 of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, referred to in subsec. Refugees 4. Is designated as one of the exception groups under 8 United States Code section 1613(b). L. 105–33, § 5562, substituted “section 243(h) of such Act (as in effect immediately before the effective date of section 307 of division C of Public Law 104–208) or section 241(b)(3) of such Act (as amended by section 305(a) of division C of Public Law 104–208)” for “section 243(h) of such Act”. NOTE: A person is a qualified alien if granted cancellation of Removal or Suspension of Deportation based on abuse, or Deferred Action based on an approved self-petition as an abused alien.